Privacy Policy
Grand Hill Wines (the “Company”) is committed to protecting online privacy of our Customers. The Company shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The Customer’s personal data will be secured in our database system with restricted access by authorized personnel only.

The Customer’s personal data is collected upon registering with the Company, emailing the Company or placing an order online. To facilitate sales transactions, the Company needs information including, but not limited to, name, email address, telephone number, billing address, delivery address, and credit card details. Such information will be compiled on the Company’s customer database for internal use only. However, the Customer’s name and delivery address may be disclosed during delivery if a third party courier is employed.

Personal data collected at the Company’s website is mainly for the purpose of processing orders and maintaining service quality (including, but not limited to, sending occasionally promotional information to the Customer). If the Customer refuses to provide the necessary personal data for the purpose of delivery after placing an order, the order may be declined. The Customer may opt out of receiving such information and being withdrawn from the Company’s mailing lists at any time, by informing the Company via email or phone.

Personal data collected from the Customer will be retained for a period deemed necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Customer is entitled to request access to his or her own personal data and correct such data if it is inaccurate. Such request may be made to the Company in writing by email or post. For security reasons, such request cannot be handled via telephone.

Without the permission of the Customer, the Company will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose any personal information to any third part individual or company, or use the personal information collected for purposes other than those for which the information was collected. The Company takes necessary steps to keep personal data secure.